POURING MOLTEN METAL FOR THE FIRST TIME!!!

Share
Embed
  • Published on Dec 20, 2017
  • SUBSCRIBE FOR MORE DAILY BLACKSMITHING!!
    GET T-SHIRTS: alecsteeleshop.com/
    FOLLOW ON INSTAGRAM: instagram.com/alecsteele/
    LEARN BLACKSMITHING ONLINE: beginblacksmithing.com/

    www.patreon.com/alecsteele
    INSTAGRAM @alecsteele
    FACEBOOK PAGE facebook.com/alecsteeleblacksmith/
    SNAPCHAT @ALEC-STEELE
    VID.ME: vid.me/alecsteele
    My name is Alec Steele and I am a 19 year old blacksmith from Norfolk in the United Kingdom. I upload a vlog from my day at the workshop almost every single day. Lots of sparks, lots of making, lots of fantastic-ness. Great to have you here following along!
    What do I make? LOTS of Damascus steel, knives, swords, axes and more and of course, I always love hearing your suggestions for future projects in the comments below!

    So if you want to see lots of forging fun, blacksmithing badassery, cinematic hammering and more in my Daily Vlog (#Daily_Steele) - please subscribe here by hitting that red button!

    FACEBOOK PAGE facebook.com/alecsteeleblacksmith/
    INSTAGRAM @alecsteele
    SNAPCHAT @ALEC-STEELE
    Music by www.epidemicsound.com/
    Alec Steele Blacksmith 2017
  • EntertainmentEntertainment

Comments • 2 153

  • Ahmed Razzak
    Ahmed Razzak 2 days ago

    Aye there is no sunshine there
    But here in Iraq the the sunshine can dry anything

  • Kenny Brooks
    Kenny Brooks 4 days ago

    Foreshadowing for the cavalry sabre

  • Brashnir
    Brashnir 15 days ago

    Building Sand Castles: Crucible Edition.

  • Alex Lancashire Photography

    What about a riser???

  • Paul Baker
    Paul Baker 24 days ago

    why don't you visit the bronze casting companies in Loveland Colorado where they cast full-size people and horses. it would speed up your learning curve.

  • 08shomola
    08shomola 29 days ago

    When drying the sand it can’t be on cement because there is moisture in the cement and the sand is sucking up moisture faster then you can dry it. I think??

  • Armando Barrios
    Armando Barrios Month ago

    you should try chemically bonding the sand and also include a tapered spure. If you want to make more complex and larger shapes I recommend that you look into the use of risers and also something called a gating ratio. the gating ratio will pressurize your mold for use of different metals.

  • Ryan Nu
    Ryan Nu Month ago

    It’s molten metal it needs a clay cup affect around the pour hole plus the hole probably should have been wider and maybe a small hole at the other end of the cast (10:40 nevermind)

  • #SODA# Sapis
    #SODA# Sapis Month ago

    what i don't get is why are you all youtube forgers HELLBENT on using sand when it's so gosh darn inconvinient to use compared to other alternatives? (Ceramic or plaster or concrete molds for example)
    You fart the wrong way and the cast is ruined when you use sand... Industry uses sand in an extremely controlled envivorment (cloesd room with 0 moisture, and completely controlled temperature) What makes you think it's a good idea to use sand in an uncontrolled envivorment.
    Yeah shure you need to break the mold if you use other methods but at least you don't throw out energy and fuel becouse your cast isn't utterly fucked...

    • #SODA# Sapis
      #SODA# Sapis Month ago

      What i recommend:
      Make a vax sculpture of whatever the heck you want to cast (include the tubes leading to it for pouring and for venting), pour plaster or vet clay or whatever mold material you have (besides the fokin sand). heat it up to like a 150 Celsius to get pour molten vax and ANY traces of water out. if it's clay you can make it into ceramic mold in a furnace (not entirely shure if it's needed, probably depends on metal and heat).
      AND you have a perfect mold with 0 bullshittery and bumbs. just pour in your metal and smash the mold after a couple hours...

  • Mike McKeen
    Mike McKeen Month ago

    Put the sand in the crucible to dry it a little. And if it gets too hot, you can take up glass blowing.

  • alien igenis
    alien igenis Month ago

    8:27 he sounds like the bad voice from the moon exploration "One small step for man" blah blah blah you get it.

  • jacob sack
    jacob sack Month ago

    omg im dying. you forgot to take the metal out before casting. omg omg omg im dying

  • Troy Vincent
    Troy Vincent Month ago

    Also there should be more holes to allow the air to flow out of the shape once the Metal is blocking the sprue hole. The more intricate the pattern the more air holes it may require.

  • mitchdaitch barlow
    mitchdaitch barlow Month ago

    Use fome for the shape you want to cast

  • Tobias
    Tobias 2 months ago

    Any excess moisture in casting can potentially be explosive....I know.

  • Timothy Newton
    Timothy Newton 2 months ago

    Next time cast a meteorite.

  • Mr. Aldrich
    Mr. Aldrich 2 months ago

    If you ever want help I worked at a bronze art foundry for AA few years. And live in Seattle close to your new shop. I mean close as in its closer to my other house in AZ.

  • TultraP Fighter
    TultraP Fighter 2 months ago

    0:13 rip voice

  • Dane Clark
    Dane Clark 2 months ago

    you need to make 2 holes one for metal to go in and one for air to get out

  • Hunter McFarlane
    Hunter McFarlane 2 months ago

    What’s your relationship with TAMU noticed it a lot around your shop

  • Bob
    Bob 2 months ago

    YOU NEED A VENT

  • Awesome Trident
    Awesome Trident 2 months ago

    Can we get a big-toe reveal soon?

  • mercsan117
    mercsan117 2 months ago

    Forgot to take the steel out, HAHAHAHHAHAHAHAA OMG, lol

  • Matthew Abercrombie
    Matthew Abercrombie 2 months ago

    You could probably microwave the sand to remove the moisture.

  • moxiemason
    moxiemason 2 months ago

    I've seen others put talc on the top of the first half of sand, creating a takc release between the two mould halves.

  • NECKBEARD
    NECKBEARD 2 months ago

    Just build a mold. It's easier. Also there's specific sand you should be buying for casting mate.

  • Giwrgos
    Giwrgos 2 months ago

    cant you make a blade out of molter iron?

  • Rob Kayser
    Rob Kayser 2 months ago +1

    The reason your mold wasn't turning out at 8:07, is that you need to pack the cope against a flat surface, not against the drag where you've already molded your cavity into. Basically- you make the top and bottom exactly the same (but separately) on a flat surface, cut your sprue (use a tapered pipe to cut, not a rod to mold it in) and vents, pull your pattern, and THEN match the two. Don't put the cope on the drag and then pack with sand- it'll never turn out. The sand will always fall out as you pack it, since it's unsupported. "Green-sand molding" refers to the green-strength of the pressed sand being all that's holding it together. It's not cured, and there's not a lot causing it to stick. Normally you make the matching faces of the cope & drag against a match-plate to support the bottom.
    Also- you can check for proper moisture content by throwing a ball of it against the wall- if the ball sticks, too wet. If nothing sticks, too dry. If it breaks apart and portions of the disintegrated ball stick- perfect. Too dry, and it won't pack. Too wet, and you get a steam burp (it can come out the part-line on the mold and spray your shins. Bad news). And you can also put weights on top of the mold while pouring to reduce the amount of flashing (metal is really dense, and it will float the mold up).
    Source- metallurgist, worked in a green-sand foundry, etc. Hope this helps.

    • Rob Kayser
      Rob Kayser 2 months ago

      +Stefan Pal Agreed. But apparently people are still watching, and hopefully it can help them if they want to try this at home.

    • Stefan Pal
      Stefan Pal 2 months ago

      Rob Kayser lil late but ok

  • Greg Smith
    Greg Smith 2 months ago

    You also need a vent and a sprue and you might try loss wax I seen them use Styrofoam also you just leave it in and pour and it melts out leaving you part but I've never tried it...

  • ThAnOs
    ThAnOs 2 months ago +16

    Alec: *burns sand*
    me: alec i think thats enough fire
    Alec: *burns sand more*
    Me: ALEC THATS ENOUGH NOW
    Alec: MORE FIRE!!!
    Me: ALEEEC

  • Derick Dinkins
    Derick Dinkins 2 months ago

    Oh that’s hot

  • O K
    O K 2 months ago +1

    12:34 *oof*

  • J.M. B
    J.M. B 2 months ago

    You could always just bury a Styrofoam mold in dry sand and pour it in the spout

  • Christian Duran
    Christian Duran 2 months ago

    Jazza jr is that you

  • Cutler Scott
    Cutler Scott 2 months ago

    You need vent holes and pour holes

  • TheMatron'sMilitia
    TheMatron'sMilitia 2 months ago

    My highschool had a foundry, and we made some bombastic icecream scoops.

  • Paul Wehner
    Paul Wehner 2 months ago

    You could’ve used your forge to dry the sand

  • White Marlin
    White Marlin 2 months ago

    My 1st & only time pouring molten metal in a form was lead into a few fishing sinker molds w/ a friend. I considered us both to be smart & safety conscious melting & pouring in the outside. That was until I looked down & were both in bathing suits & sandals. 🤪 🤫
    Yeah... I know. 🤨

  • gilibran
    gilibran 2 months ago

    I'm not sure about it and i know squat about smithing and casting, it was a long time ago, but i remember making molds for casting toy soldiers in pewter, and what the guy who did it used was Brussels clay or sand, which was alot finer then the course sand i see you use. It did have the same color though, but one thing i know for sure it was alot finer and more clay like then sand and when packed tight enough got all the very tiniest details? And yes ;-) i do know casting pewter is very different from steel or something with alot higher melting point.

  • Matt Gilmour
    Matt Gilmour 3 months ago

    What was that thing you used halfway through the video? Had lots of writing on it... kind of like a static computer screen. I think you called it a “book”? 🧐😁😂

  • Ruth Levits
    Ruth Levits 3 months ago

    casting

  • Ruth Levits
    Ruth Levits 3 months ago

    try styrofoam

  • daniel kidston
    daniel kidston 3 months ago

    Molten metal and moisture...! Great idea.....lol

  • GermanSheep
    GermanSheep 3 months ago

    Do you still have the Meteorite? If so melt it and then cast it into a sword or dagger just like Sokka from Avatar: The last Airbender. Or maybe make some Arrows out of it and shoot them

  • CadillacJak
    CadillacJak 3 months ago

    When people from the U.K sing they sound American. Just a fact of life

  • CadillacJak
    CadillacJak 3 months ago

    Love the sweater MERRY CHRISTMAS

  • Victor Konsam
    Victor Konsam 3 months ago

    like to make a furnace

  • Mark Inman
    Mark Inman 3 months ago

    You might try making a fired clay mold for your next casting

  • Dragmar Omega
    Dragmar Omega 3 months ago

    blend used motor oil into a dry sand is a better molding base.
    you have to have a vent hole on the one side of the mold and a flow chanel on the other side

  • Big oof
    Big oof 3 months ago

    i have no idea why i watch these but i like them

  • robert morse
    robert morse 3 months ago

    How old are you Alec? Because you are really knowledgeable for your age. I know that sounds weird but seriously.

  • HOODS CUSTOM SHOP
    HOODS CUSTOM SHOP 3 months ago

    The sand your using resembles the Petro bond sand that I use. Which will kinda stick to your hands. I dont think moisture is the problem. You need a riser at the opposite end of your sprue. You are trapping air inside the cavity which is simply bubbling out where it can. Cat litter clay sand uses water to bond the clay and sand and even it doesn't do this. The best casting videos on TheXvid are myfordboy hopefully I will get my new foundry finished soon so I can put some real content out there on this subject. Even though you fail at casting your still a great videographer. Good job.

  • HOODS CUSTOM SHOP
    HOODS CUSTOM SHOP 3 months ago

    Try petro bond sand

  • Ayman Bou Ghanem
    Ayman Bou Ghanem 3 months ago

    You laughing off your failed attempts reminds me of me laughing off my chemistry grades.
    Only difference is that you have a set of skills and goals and I'm just a medico trying to survive the premed program😅😅😅

  • Andre A
    Andre A 4 months ago

    The good thing is that you never never give up. Best channel

  • john yarbrough
    john yarbrough 4 months ago

    You should have cast the meteorite

  • Otter
    Otter 4 months ago

    Lol 5:03

  • jacob graham
    jacob graham 4 months ago

    1 aluminium would work better for beginners 2 if you green sand casting you do it that way, but you would maybe do better with styrofoam casting.

  • Fabtech American made
    Fabtech American made 4 months ago

    Hello my good new friend my name is Shane just wanted to tell you I love the things you guys do in the shop im a maker my self iv seen that you having trouble with your sand you need to gets some green sand that stuff is flipping cool try that and keep up the cool work love the videos thanks for making such cool videos I love them is love to come out with you one weekend and make a knife that would be cool to do thanks

  • Debaucherous
    Debaucherous 4 months ago

    My dude that looks like clay

  • silent Shu-Shu
    silent Shu-Shu 4 months ago

    next time use foam to make the shape ur wanting . then when you pure the hot steel in it will just melt away leaven the space to fill with the metal. and keeping the shape

  • Srinath Sudharsan
    Srinath Sudharsan 4 months ago

    Why not bake the sand!?

  • NubHorse
    NubHorse 4 months ago

    wow your ending just like "Daily Dose Of Internet" channel ending

  • Eythan Earles
    Eythan Earles 4 months ago

    He should get tkor to help

  • Awemowe
    Awemowe 4 months ago

    I always grip my piece when I'm working it ;^)

  • Out for Summer
    Out for Summer 4 months ago +1

    i believe that if you have a second hole going to the mold the air escapes much easier and evenly from it

  • Axhtxn Fxssmxn
    Axhtxn Fxssmxn 4 months ago

    Could you be more fucking overly enthusiastic it’s obnoxious

  • Fire OrbG
    Fire OrbG 5 months ago

    For anyone wondering the bubbling is caused by the water in the sand boiling causing vapor

  • AJ Ramos
    AJ Ramos 5 months ago

    I love the fact that you use books!! Too few people do that nowadays!

  • Anubis Hades
    Anubis Hades 5 months ago

    Ain't no sunshine when she's gone, good thing we have a blowtorch

  • Dusk Wolf
    Dusk Wolf 5 months ago

    I'm glad someone on youtube knows how to use a file.

  • Chief Solitude Guard
    Chief Solitude Guard 5 months ago

    If my wife’s a problem do I hit her with a hammer

  • Ethan C.
    Ethan C. 5 months ago

    Do you prefer pouring or forging?

  • Jw Slay
    Jw Slay 5 months ago

    You should buy a regular oven, and bake the sand first

  • derek ash
    derek ash 5 months ago

    bake the sand in the oven

  • Jacob Doe
    Jacob Doe 5 months ago

    I watched a video of some guy drying sand and I loved it

  • dino gaming
    dino gaming 5 months ago

    he sounds like Gordon Ramsey

  • Goodness
    Goodness 5 months ago

    Moment of Truth! ...wait what is it I do?... Lol!

  • Half Insane Outdoor guy

    what FPS does this guy film at? Motion looks great!

  • Shawn Begley
    Shawn Begley 5 months ago +4

    Turn meteorite to dust with wet Saw take a magnet to remove usable metal and get it molten and pour a billet "!? You can do it !!!,,,,😎👑💀👽

    • Agent Lurmey
      Agent Lurmey 2 months ago

      The meteor is made primarily of iron, nickel and cobalt. All of which are magnetic. That wouldn't help much aside from removing silicates which would be done when melting anyway.

  • Nurcahyo Indarto
    Nurcahyo Indarto 5 months ago

    Make 2 holes

  • William Richards
    William Richards 5 months ago

    Hey bud, think you're gurgling was caused by having no vents so you're air couldn't escape. Well looks like you put one in y9ur second or third attempt. Although they should be about 3/8th diameter on the high point of your casting.

  • Szabo Robert Arpad
    Szabo Robert Arpad 5 months ago

    You need a second hole for let put gases, try lost wax molding 😉

  • Eric Budiyono
    Eric Budiyono 5 months ago

    Jamie is a real person. Myth busted.

  • decomposingman
    decomposingman 5 months ago

    Reminds me a bit of when I was learning to cast gold crowns in dental school. Lots of remakes! Great singing voice, btw.

  • Kenneth Dyson
    Kenneth Dyson 5 months ago

    the water in the sand is being vaporized and causing bubbles. yeah. that's why you use other compounds, or that's why they use other compounds when casting jewelry.

  • Xavier Jones
    Xavier Jones 5 months ago

    ;want the stag

  • MewcePewpz
    MewcePewpz 5 months ago

    really interesting stuff, glad i found your channel!

  • Right Wing Safety Squad

    Throw fire at my problems? That didn't work out so well last time, the Russians got mad and the Americans were there too for some reason and everyone took turns kicking my ass.

  • Mystic -Gaming
    Mystic -Gaming 6 months ago

    Sounds like Muselk

  • Carlos Leon
    Carlos Leon 6 months ago

    I can hear the frustration behind his laughter

  • tjwizzler
    tjwizzler 6 months ago

    lol.. good stuff

  • Lady Lucario
    Lady Lucario 6 months ago

    i clicked to listen how to cast things and i was greeted with a song in between. I was not disappointed with the singing. very good voice.

  • FagboworeCGI
    FagboworeCGI 6 months ago

    From the little casting I did early in college, I don't think the problem here is the sand being too wet... There should be a second "Riser" hole (carefully placed leading to the mould cavity just like the pouring hole) and a couple other vents that would allow vapour and other gases formed as a result of the hot molten metal reacting with the moist sand, escape... The bubbles is because these gases are trying to escape from the same hole you are pouring through

  • Phillip Allen-Baines
    Phillip Allen-Baines 6 months ago

    We would love to see you do that with the meteorite, Im sure it would melt, then you could forge the well mixed alloy without it falling apart. I call for another METEORITE!!!!!! PLeasE

  • Aepek
    Aepek 6 months ago

    Dad used to work in Foundry business with 3-4 story high melting furnaces & 1-2 story holding furnaces, along with pouring furnaces. Seeing a foundry in production mode is incredible & pretty cool(HOT🔥🔥 actually. Thank goodness for the ice vest invention👍🏻👍🏻). Seeing those things tip to pour out the river of liquid metal into a bucket on an overhead rail system is pretty neat. Than finally getting to the step where the metal is poured into the sand/silica cast molds(as well as diff types of mold systems) that make whatever part they are creating is amazing. If love factory tours & this kind of stuff, going to a foundry & seeing the process in person.....well, it's mind blowing. The toys, I mean machinery, they have in those places to aid in the work they do, is pretty sweet & can be high tech from the future, or extremely simple, that looks like been around 100 years😊. It's cool to watch, but I'd definitely wouldn't want to work in a place like that, especially if in a location where temp outside can easily reach 100°F or more.... Too hot for me!

  • Henrik Rónai
    Henrik Rónai 6 months ago

    4:55 if you get bored of this you could become a singer too :D Your voice is probably better than most auto tuned readily sold pop singer anyways

  • josh robinson
    josh robinson 6 months ago

    Add a vent hole. Some talc powder will keep the sand from sticking

  • Adrian Charron
    Adrian Charron 6 months ago

    You should watch TKOR (TheKingOfRandom)

  • Mikey J Nettles
    Mikey J Nettles 6 months ago

    Thin the sand out before you hit it with the burner. A really thin layer would dry so much faster