Spinning Metal - Round 1 - I LOST!

Share
Embed
  • Published on Apr 22, 2018
  • Metal Spinning -- taste the danger!
    First attempt, mixed results. You might have questions I don't have answers to... I'll get into details in the next vid.
    Just don't hold your breath, k?
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Music: "Operatic 3" - Vibe Mountain
  • Science & TechnologyScience & Technology

Comments • 1 603

  • Buck Jolicoeur
    Buck Jolicoeur 7 hours ago

    I think the tool angle might have something to do with the distortions. The roller seems to catch an edge, and isn't consistently angled so that the roller is always touching the part.

  • Big Red
    Big Red Day ago

    You should anneal the whole bowl when you get about halfway and then finish the forming.

  • John Stewart
    John Stewart 2 days ago

    I think you need to anneal the metal

  • dz1sfb
    dz1sfb 2 days ago

    While I have aspired to do some metal spinning, the book I have on it often shows the metal backed up on the other side to control the wrinkling you are experiencing. A similar technique is used when hammerforming metal when there is too much metal to fold over. By backing it up to prevent it from folding over on itself, you are able to drive against the support tool thereby pushing the extra metal out the edge. The same thing is occurring when you see the the OD of the formed metal is larger than the OD of the flat blank.

  • Earthnewz 2020
    Earthnewz 2020 3 days ago

    i was a metal spinner for 17 years on a very large spin lathe.doing the same thing cept with 16 foot dia.so for the ripples.you just need a larger blank expect to cut off ripples.
    you should make sure part is laid down to the tooling prior to spinning the lg dia..also if you introduce a little heat on the other side of spin wheel it wiil help

  • Andrei Taran
    Andrei Taran 4 days ago

    You could make some kickass home made cymbals! Is that how they're made!?

  • spikesagal
    spikesagal 5 days ago

    Sorry I’m a year late to the party… It looks like the edge of your roller is cutting into the work a little. That might explain the finish.

  • Moto-Medics
    Moto-Medics 6 days ago

    I tried making a similar shape (but a speech bubble) u made in the beginning out of wood in sculpture 102, the helper told me to cut each step out of plywood individually and sand smooth. It didn’t work at all and now I have two giant square blocks of 3D plywood so seeing you do it so easily pissed me off frankly great job!

  • kezzler
    kezzler 8 days ago

    Use your lathe to start the project, then go with old fashion smithy work and hammers with shrinking grooves.

  • Christopher Longhorn
    Christopher Longhorn 10 days ago

    Use a torch a little get it hot it will bend. Nice lathe and video

  • JUrry3
    JUrry3 11 days ago

    On the bright side, great band saw cuts. 👍👍
    As they say, "if it was easy,,,, everyone would do it".
    Love your videos!!

  • Jake Tank
    Jake Tank 13 days ago

    Tony.......Cold Working..... Skip to minute 10:39..... By annealing the metal beforehand, cold working can take place without any risk of cracking.
    thexvid.com/video/BBFBJ1zJlmA/video.html&feature=emb_logo

  • Jak Hart
    Jak Hart 15 days ago

    Accidentally clicked on this video, and I really di-
    72% Danger?
    Ok then. Watching.

  • oddjobbobb
    oddjobbobb 16 days ago

    I think the sheet is hardening. I have seen this done in jewelry and silversmithing videos and even small pieces are annealed at least once.

  • oddjobbobb
    oddjobbobb 16 days ago

    Dang! only 71% danger?!! Neeeext!

  • HAMMERDOWN
    HAMMERDOWN 17 days ago

    2 minutes in and i realized this is to much work for me not that im lazy but okay im lazy lol awesome video

  • Steve Kissane
    Steve Kissane 20 days ago

    You might Anil it in the processes for safety and pliability

  • Steve Kissane
    Steve Kissane 20 days ago

    Maybe a rubber vibration ring would help and a coolant because it looks like it started to get brittle

  • Logan P E
    Logan P E 20 days ago

    I'll ask this again in part 2,
    Why cover the Buck in glue?
    Wouldn't a lubricant be called for?

    • This Old Tony
      This Old Tony  20 days ago

      i didn't want the wooden buck to explode. I don't trust wood. the buck and part spin together so no lube needed.

  • paul leftwick
    paul leftwick 20 days ago

    Curl outside temporary to support the center it's because tension is in center bend paper like a bridge outside is opposite of tension

  • Андрей Цыкунов

    As a child, I lived in the Soviet Union. I really wanted to have satellite TV to watch TV shows all over the world. Parabolic antennas were not sold. I decided to do it myself. Made a form of concrete in layers. Fail. But I became an engineer designer of electronic equipment.

  • Aaron Landry
    Aaron Landry 23 days ago

    Take a hammer and sand bag beat the flat sheet metal into it to get the depth then hit it on a English wheel and boom metal bowl

  • fergeh jeoo
    fergeh jeoo 24 days ago

    Torch it. You need to soften the metal a few times.

  • Steven K
    Steven K 24 days ago

    Great video editing too.

  • Isaac H
    Isaac H 26 days ago

    Maybe try annealing? Could be work hardening. 🤔 I’ve been wanting to try the same thing on my wood lathe.

  • Paul
    Paul 26 days ago

    You're stretching the metal the further out you go and then you're trying to get it to shrink back at the edge which is beyond the tensile strength. Watch this guy... He handles it by cutting off the edge. Of course at the crucial moment he stands in front of the damn camera.
    thexvid.com/video/um-biLfru-c/video.html

  • Steadfast The Renowned

    Cutting bends and circles with a band saw is harder then old man tony makes it look.

  • Branislav Hatala
    Branislav Hatala 26 days ago

    I would try annealing it. What you basically did was cold-forging it by pressing it into positive surface in two axes, this builds stress.

  • jim bettridge
    jim bettridge 26 days ago

    You have to anneal as you go Tony, read what the metal is telling you.

  • Heath Gehlhausen
    Heath Gehlhausen 28 days ago

    The metal got work hardened- you need to anneal the metal periodically

  • Evi1M4chine
    Evi1M4chine 29 days ago +2

    I’m not quite full yet. Can I have a second serving if danger?

  • michel schoenbachler
    michel schoenbachler 29 days ago

    Temper the metal 1st. I think that might help....lmao when I watched the mouse portion

  • undercrackers56
    undercrackers56 Month ago

    Needs annealing.

  • M.D. Programming
    M.D. Programming Month ago

    Try this and see if it works. Alter the curve of the ball bearing that you push to the metal for after the half way and also widen it, instead of outward curve make it inward.

  • Brian Winter
    Brian Winter Month ago

    The internet has ruined me. Squirting that OD with glue was just beautiful. And wrong.

  • Fab Funty
    Fab Funty Month ago

    Are we talking about 71% metric or imperial danger ? 😋

  • Frank Kujawski
    Frank Kujawski Month ago

    probably too late, have you tried pressing it first?

  • Hans Moleman
    Hans Moleman Month ago

    That wood bowl you made looks cool, but I don't think it will be very useful at holding food. Still, good video.

  • ClayZ
    ClayZ Month ago

    I bet the gap doesn’t come out too often. Maybe twice in five years?

  • Ahmed Bilal
    Ahmed Bilal Month ago

    As usual, very informative, to the point and fun to watch. Thanks for your great work Tony.

  • Kustom Hooligans
    Kustom Hooligans Month ago

    Your die is too narrow/sharp. Ive never spun metal, but I own an English wheel and have done similar work and a different shaped, probably larger radius pushing die and I think that'd help smooth it out.

  • Scott Willis
    Scott Willis Month ago

    Silicone baking sheet under the workpiece when spreading glue on a workpiece in a metal lathe, on a workbench...

  • keith dunham
    keith dunham 2 months ago

    next time start the out side first

  • keith dunham
    keith dunham 2 months ago

    boob ?

  • keith dunham
    keith dunham 2 months ago

    ah ha and wow

  • qwertykevin1
    qwertykevin1 2 months ago

    Why did he put glue all over the round part after sanding??

  • twatbass
    twatbass 2 months ago +9

    holy bandsaw skills, i cant even cut circles that round and close to my line with a circle jig.

  • Tristan Thomas
    Tristan Thomas 2 months ago

    No relief cuts? Tsk Tsk

  • rolls _879
    rolls _879 2 months ago +1

    noooooooo

    he put “watching” instead of “watch’n” at the end

  • DukeOfEarle88
    DukeOfEarle88 2 months ago

    The gold is the stretchy-side...

  • Dan Woods
    Dan Woods 2 months ago

    Aluminium needs to be heated prior to reworking.
    This is a common problem in Automotive repairs because people who are used to working with steel, such as Panel Beaters don’t have the equipment capable of suitably heating the aluminium.
    Lots of Prestige and Luxury cars are having Steel panels from similar Volume cars because repairers don’t have the budget to replace with genuine new parts. This will obviously effect the safety of the vehicle.

  • Chad Price
    Chad Price 2 months ago

    Too much pressure. Let up as your coming off the metal.

  • Don Bell
    Don Bell 2 months ago

    Part of the problem with spinning is the outside diameter becomes reduced. You need to compress or shrink the outside edge. The process is upsetting (but not the emotional kind). Try working the outside edge first. It may cause you to lose a finger (or eye) in the process. Use soap or wax for a lubricant. Good luck!

  • Big Box Wrench
    Big Box Wrench 2 months ago +1

    Hey mate.
    Tried that years again myself on a wood lathe.
    I found best tool to engage the stock was a roller blade wheel on the bearing. Have a shot next time with one of those.

  • Arthur Dent
    Arthur Dent 2 months ago +1

    2:04 * music starts playing *
    Hello there everyone welcome back to... wait.... no...

  • Ken Skorepa
    Ken Skorepa 3 months ago

    You need the material in an "O" temp. Barring that, a T-4. If you can't find any, cut your blanks and aneal them yourself. The old tried and true acetylene soot on the part, then warm it 'till it's clean. Follow that with natural cooling to room temperature and you should be off to the races. A higher radius on your roller wouldn't hurt. That's my best guess for you. Good luck and thanks for your videos! Ps...Avoid 200 and 700 series material. 100 series is soft. 6000 [ie 6061 T-6] is your most common, as in screen doors, lawn chairs, etc, etc.

  • Yo Mama
    Yo Mama 3 months ago

    Because the Earth IS flat.

  • Justin C
    Justin C 3 months ago

    When I watched a metal spinning video just now, just thought of your trial and errors here. Figured I'd post what I watched, and may bring you back to trying again: thexvid.com/video/vYzQNgIwqgo/video.html

  • Tommy Ohlrich
    Tommy Ohlrich 4 months ago

    Two things that might be causing the lamp shading. The center dowel might become off center while spinning somehow. Either by friction or just coming loose. Or the heat while you’re compressing it just makes it too mailable.

  • rc's and fish tanks
    rc's and fish tanks 4 months ago

    Tesla coil